Awarded contract

Mini competition from established Skills Development Scotland (SDS) Framework Agreement Ref. P18-184 Lot 2 for the development of a CV Builder Tool

Details

Supplier(s)
PDMS Ltd
Value
GBP 62,282
Topic
World wide web (www) site design services
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

Mini competition from established Skills Development Scotland (SDS) Framework Agreement SDS Ref. P18-184 Lot 2 (Development; front-end and back-end Umbraco) for the development of a CV Builder Tool. The current tool is built in Drupal 7, which is now near to end of life, using a Node/edit multipage form template, and a very basic output to a docx, pdf or rtf format. This CV tool is to be redeveloped to meet user needs, reduce technical debt and be built on a modern architecture which aligns to the future technical strategy for digital services. This means the CV tool has to be developed as an; - Angular application feeding data to a .NET Azure backend - Authenticating with OAuth using Azure B2C. The Scope of this procurement is; 1. Scope out the details of the technical solution to deliver this project and produce appropriate documentation for the outlined technical solution as required 2. Development of the CV Builder Tool as an Angular app based on the agreed approach across all devices 3. All tasks are to be tested before these can be signed off

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mini competition from established Skills Development Scotland (SDS) Framework Agreement Ref. P18-184 Lot 2 for the development of a CV Builder Tool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mini competition from established Skills Development Scotland (SDS) Framework Agreement Ref. P18-184 Lot 2 for the development of a CV Builder Tool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 572
    £454.5m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.