Awarded contract

Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units

Details

Value
GBP 858,206.88
Topic
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Published
27 February 2023

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council has a legislative requirement to service and maintain the Air Conditioning (AC) and Air Handling Unit (AHU) installations in their properties to ensure:- - Optimum performance of the equipment is achieved and maintained; - Provision of thermal comfort levels for occupying staff are maintained; and - Maintain equipment as per manufacturers recommendations. Currently South Lanarkshire Council have approximately 231 properties that Housing and Technical Resources are responsible for maintaining (includes various education establishments, roads depots, social work establishments, leisure centres, etc) with Air Conditioning (AC), Air Handling Unit (AHU) installations, common ventilation and heat reclaim installations. In addition, there are 8 continuous air quality monitoring stations within the South Lanarkshire area which require to be maintained to ensure the optimum efficiency of the equipment. Properties maybe added or removed during the contract period. The contract consists of:- - Service and Maintenance visits. - Pre-maintenance inspections, as and when required – prior to any new properties being added. - Remedials - identified during a service visit. - Call outs – 24 hour, 365 days per year. All works and services are required to be carried out in accordance with F-Gas Regulations 2007; REFCOM F-Gas Company Certificate 2009 and Supplementary information, good working practices, AC and AHU equipment manufacturer’s recommendations. Lot 1: South Lanarkshire Council's Procurement Service conducted an Open Tendering procedure via Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCST). The tender was published on 22 September 2022 with a closing date of 28 October 2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.