Awarded contract

ID 4458407 DE - Standardisation of Pre-School Education Programme Scoping Study

Details

Value
GBP 195,639
Topic
Research consultancy services
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

The Department of Education (DE) is working towards standardisation of the DE Pre-school Education Programme (PSEP) throughout Northern Ireland. The overall aim of the contract is to appoint a Contractor to conduct a research study that will: • provide an analysis of the current state of readiness of individual PSEP settings of moving to a minimum of 22.5 hours per week standardised offer, including identifying opportunities for greater alignment of other aspects of PSEP; • examine the current training and qualification requirements within PSEP and provide costed options for a programme of CPD; and • examine the current advice and support available within PSEP and provide costed options for models of delivering advice and support. Lot 1: The Department of Education (DE) is working towards standardisation of the DE Pre-school Education Programme (PSEP) throughout Northern Ireland. The overall aim of the contract is to appoint a Contractor to conduct a research study that will: • provide an analysis of the current state of readiness of individual PSEP settings of moving to a minimum of 22.5 hours per week standardised offer, including identifying opportunities for greater alignment of other aspects of PSEP; • examine the current training and qualification requirements within PSEP and provide costed options for a programme of CPD; and • examine the current advice and support available within PSEP and provide costed options for models of delivering advice and support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 4458407 DE - Standardisation of Pre-School Education Programme Scoping Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 4458407 DE - Standardisation of Pre-School Education Programme Scoping Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,602
    £4.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.