Awarded contract

Gartner Expansion

Details

Supplier(s)
Gartner UK Ltd
Value
GBP 148,483.34
Topic
Membership organisation services
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need. Lot 1: As part of the Target Architecture work for UoB, it is vital that Digital and Technology trends are understood and contextualised as part of the landscape for IT at UoB. One of the best ways to do this is to engage with an objective analysis and insight service such as Gartner. The most valuable and efficient way to provide this thinking into the architecture is to provide another seat to the Head of Architecture and Design rather than for that role top rely on seeking such insights and analyses from an existing seated member. It also provides the opportunity to establish frequent analysis in relation to the sector and the technologies that serve it together with what other good organisations are doing with technology to service business capabilities that may be common to our organisation. UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need. UoB ITS already have an existing agreement with Gartner that has another year to run. Rather than source a separate capability from Gartner or another analysis provider, it made economic and commercial sense to enhance our existing agreement to service this need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 March 2023

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98100000 · Membership organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Gartner Expansion, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.