Eurocentral - Lead Consultant - Ground Inv., Geotech., Enviro. and Mining Assessments (P23-0003)
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Supplier(s)
- Ironside Farrar Ltd
- Value
- GBP 131,750
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 27 February 2023
Tender description
Scottish Enterprise is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Lead Consultant to support with the update to ground condition information for the following plots of plots at Eurocentral: Plot R, S, T, X and Z. Eurocentral is one of the largest industrial estates in Scotland. It is situated on the edge of Holytown and Mossend, North Lanarkshire, just off the M8 motorway and about 12 miles (19 kilometres) east of Glasgow city centre and 34 mi (55 km) west of Edinburgh. To support the marketing and ultimately the sale of these plots, up to date, warrantable and site-specific ground investigation and associated technical reporting is required to determine ground conditions, identify geotechnical, environmental, and mining risks/constraints, and allow consideration of detailed abnormal costs. This study will consider historic and current site information to ascertain the suitability of this land for future development, including provision of a capacity and utilities strategy via a lead consultant and will include: capacity study, Planning/Site review, Ground Conditions, Drainage and Multi Utility Servicing. Full details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 February 2023
- Completed: Award published27 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
- 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71351500 · Ground investigation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Eurocentral - Lead Consultant - Ground Inv., Geotech., Enviro. and Mining Assessments (P23-0003).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Eurocentral - Lead Consultant - Ground Inv., Geotech., Enviro. and Mining Assessments (P23-0003), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 144£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
