E-Commerce Support & Maintenance Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Ordnance Survey
- Topic
- Software programming and consultancy services
- Published
- 3 March 2023
- Submission
- 3 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
OS have a mature online presence, with our e-commerce store being rebuilt on the BigCommerce platform in September 2020. We are looking for a supplier to work with us to support, maintain and develop the site, IT associated services (see scope) and deliver on the OS Consumer business ambitions; to improve our e-commerce offering and support the overall vision for the OS consumer of "helping more people to get outside more often". The OS Store sells physical and digital products; however, growth of 3rd party products has an ever-increasing focus on physical items. Currently, the OS proposition to the market relies on offers/price to compete and requires development to create an offering [service, product range and site experience] that presents an alternative USP not centred on price. We are migrating from the map store and its familiar audience to a broader B2C retail environment with a wider product set, therefore increasing the use of third-party products. This combined with the presence of other resellers of OS products & competition from established B2C retailers of third-party products creates a distinct growth opportunity within OS. From a platform perspective, the focus is on providing a user experience equal to or superior to the competition (customer centric not platform centric site). Becoming a market leading store in the B2C space for anyone looking to be active outdoors. We are also focusing on efficiency, automation and simplification of site management, moving team focus away from time consuming lights on activities to site optimisation We are looking for a partner wanting to build out the Big Commerce App capability, making the platform more comparable with the market, managing the cost of that journey (minimise bespoke working through the development of re-usable apps). Bring in knowledge of platform agnostic good practises (UX/SEO etc), finding ways to apply that good practice to the OS store. Additional information: The Tender documentation is free to access and download on the following link: Visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os to access the (In-tend) supplier portal. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system, you can contact our Support team by phoning 0844 2728810 or emailing support@in-tend.co.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2023
About the buyer
Ordnance Survey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72226000 · System software acceptance testing consultancy services
- 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
- 72246000 · Systems consultancy services
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ordnance-survey.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to E-Commerce Support & Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to E-Commerce Support & Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 853£20.5bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ordnance Survey.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
