Awarded contract

Consultancy to facilitate the production of Building Safety Case.

Details

Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
1 March 2023

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) invites quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisations to undertake Consultancy for Building Safety Cases Advice and Guidance. This is in the context of recent legislation including the Building Safety Act 2022. The primary focus of the work is high risk residential buildings, but the advice sought should encompass good practice in residential building safety generally. The Authority has a social housing stock in excess of 23,000 dwellings, which includes around 400 multi-dwelling units and 22 high risk buildings. The service is to commence on 13 March 2023, ending 14 July 2023. The Authority has estimated the value of the Works at £35,000.00. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist Tenderers in making their submissions. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope of Works/tender documentation. Please ensure all RFQ submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2023

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 79417000 · Safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Consultancy to facilitate the production of Building Safety Case..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Consultancy to facilitate the production of Building Safety Case., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.