Collective Water Action in Southern Spain
Details
- Value
- GBP 208,334
- Topic
- Experimental development services
- Published
- 1 March 2023
- Submission
- 3 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Invitation to Tender for projects to deliver and build on the action plan created by Fresh Thoughts which aims to improve water stewardship and management through collective action work. Lot 1: The overall objective of this work is to require a supplier to deliver and build on the action plan created by Fresh Thoughts which aims to improve water stewardship and management through collective action work in previously identified priority locations in Southern Spain, specifically, the main fruit and vegetable production areas in the regions of Andalusia, Murcia and Valencia. The action plan sets out ambitious targets along its timeline from 2022 to 2030 with the ambition being to deliver the programme of activity through collective action projects. The outcomes of the project are: 1 Shared risk awareness around poor water stewardship in the form of business funders being better informed of their sourcing areas and the risk inherent in these areas. 2 Strengthened certification standards. An understanding of the current limitations of certification schemes and a clear plan on how to strengthen them, including key stakeholders. 3 Increased % of growers in target areas implementing more ambitious on-farm water management certification standards, such as AWS or Global Gap Spring. 4 Improved water stewardship and agricultural practices in case study areas. 5 Initiated collective water stewardship projects 6 Improved Spanish water governance system via an analysis of the current situation, assessment of next steps and practical actions to increase the focus on water stewardship. This requires a highly skilled and experienced supplier, based in Southern Spain, with local knowledge & networks in the fruit/vegetable sector and the ability to achieve milestones and targets, bring stakeholders together, manage key relationships and unlock complementary funding. The initial project period will be up to May 2024 with options to extend by any period up to October 2026 at key milestone stages linked to factors including annual funding provided to WRAP and contractor performance. The estimated budget to May 2024 is estimated to be £60,000 - £100,000 including all expenses and VAT. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YYQW9ANWBX If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2023
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73120000 · Experimental development services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collective Water Action in Southern Spain.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 56£218.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
