Architectural Services for Refurbishment of Victorian Jubilee Fountain
Details
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 27 February 2023
- Submission
- 3 April 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Appendix 5: Specification for Architect Services Monmouth Town Council are seeking to refurbish the Diamond Jubilee Fountain, sited at St Thomas’s Church, Overmonnow, Monmouth and to bring it into reuse as a drinking fountain meeting current health and safety standards. For various reasons the project has been delayed and the Town Council are now looking for an architect to provide full architectural services to complete the project. In July 2020, a specialist firm of conservation architects, Caroe and Partners, drawn up detailed plans for the restoration. They proposed the following workstages. Workstage 1-3 (Completed) Preparation of plans, programme and specifications for the restoration and including submission of Faculty and Listed Building consent applications. This workstage has been completed Workstage 4 Seek tenders for the work and carry out a tender analysis and report. The tendering exercise was completed in February 2020 and updated in January 2023) The existing tender process and tender documents and updated tender report need to be reviewed and any planning and Faculty conditions discharged (see appendix 6: Tender document July 2020, Tender Report July 2020, Revised tender Report Jan 2023). Workstage 5 – 6 Appoint a contractor for the work and provide full architectural services include defects rectification. The architect will have other responsibilities Principal Designer Act as Principal Designer on behalf of the client, under the Construction Design Management Regulations Health and Safety Prepare risk assessment and carefully consider the impact of the proposed works on safety Generally Provide architects’ advice to assist with grant applications and draw downs which will be made by the client and client representatives. Assist in arranging community activities as needed, for the repair contract. Guidelines for contractors Conservation Accreditation The project is to be led by an architect or surveyor who has full RIBA or AABC conservation accreditation. This is likely to be a requirement of funders. Cost and quality including previous experience Tenders to be assessed on quality including work on church buildings and structures.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2023
About the buyer
Monmouth Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monmouth-town-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural Services for Refurbishment of Victorian Jubilee Fountain.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural Services for Refurbishment of Victorian Jubilee Fountain, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Monmouth Town Council.
- 8£123.6k
- 1£250.0k
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
