2023 Cohorts of the National Professional Qualifications
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 57,431,787
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award of call-off contracts made via the Framework Agreement for the National Professional Qualifications (NPQ) to deliver the 2023 Cohorts of National Professional Qualifications. For more details on the National Professional Qualifications please see: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-professional-qualifications-npqs-reforms/national-professional-qualifications-npqs-reforms Additional information: The award value is based on the total potential value awarded under this call-off and the individual call-off contract values are dependent on performance against recruitment and retention milestones. The call-off contract payment model includes an additional uplift fee for participants from Autumn 2022 to enable teachers and leaders from small settings to engage with NPQs. An uplift payment will be paid to providers per participant from a school or 16-19 organisation with 1-600 pupils. The department reserves the right to increase call-off contract values up to an additional 50%. In such instances the department will issue a revised award notice to account for any increase to the award value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2023
- Completed: Award published3 March 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2023 Cohorts of the National Professional Qualifications.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
