Awarded contract

UKCEH Saltmarsh Flux Towers Purchase

Details

Value
GBP 707,585.8
Topic
Air quality management
Published
23 February 2023

Tender description

Purchase of Four flux tower systems, including two with methane sensors as well as CO2. Includes staff time for site scoping, procurement, deployment, and ongoing operation and maintenance Lot 1: Defra intends to award a contract for the UKCEH Saltmarsh Flux Towers Single Tender Purchase. The services required under this contract include:<br/><br/>Purchase of Four flux tower systems, including two with methane sensors as well as CO2. Includes staff time for site scoping, procurement, deployment, and ongoing operation and maintenance <br/><br/>The contract is planned to start on 13 March 2023 and run for 12 months. There is a possibility that the contract will be extended for a period of twelve (12) months plus a further twelve (12) months. (The value covers the full three-year period).<br/><br/>This notice advises that Defra has decided to award the contract with the named provider on a Direct Award basis and is published for reasons of transparency.<br/><br/>(Negotiated procedure without prior publication) Sole Supplier - Regulation 32, 2 b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations applies to this contract as there is no alternative supplier. Additional information: If you have any concerns regarding this decision, please ensure that you contact Victoria Griffiths, Defra<br/>Group Commercial, at victoriakim.griffiths@defra.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731100 · Air quality management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKCEH Saltmarsh Flux Towers Purchase.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKCEH Saltmarsh Flux Towers Purchase, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.