Closed tender

Timber Products and Materials

Details

Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Wood
Published
23 February 2023
Submission
24 February 2023
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The Authority are seeking to appoint Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Timber Products and Materials to multiple sites and locations throughout Scotland. Lot 1: Edinburgh, Lothian, and Borders The scope of Lot 1 is the supply and delivery of a range of Timber Products and Materials as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Edinburgh, Lothian, and Borders as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Fife, Perthshire, Dundee, Tayside, and Grampians The scope of Lot 2 is the supply and delivery of a range of Timber Products and Materials as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Fife, Perthshire, Dundee, Tayside, and Grampians as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 3: Stirlingshire and Central The scope of Lot 3 is the supply and delivery of a range of Timber Products and Materials as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Stirlingshire and Central as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 4: Greater Glasgow, Ayrshire and South West of Scotland The scope of Lot 4 is the supply and delivery of a range of Timber Products and Materials as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across Greater Glasgow, Ayrshire and South West of Scotland as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 5: North of Scotland; Highlands and Islands The scope of Lot 5 is the supply and delivery of a range of Timber Products and Materials as detailed in the Invitation to Tender documents and appendices to multiple sites and locations across North of Scotland; Highlands and Islands as detailed in Appendix E - List of Institutions. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 February 2023

About the buyer

APUC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03410000 · Wood
  • 03415000 · Softwood
  • 03418100 · Hardwood
  • 03419000 · Timber
  • 03419100 · Timber products
  • 44191100 · Plywood

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Timber Products and Materials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.