thermal desorption tube conditioner
Details
- Buyer
- BiP SOlutions
- Supplier(s)
- GB-CFS-173
- Value
- GBP 8,039
- Topic
- Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- Published
- 21 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Threat Mitigation Technologies department within the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) provides technical advice and capabilities to a range of operational policing customer groups. One capability is the development of explosives detection capabilities for various operational requirements and infrastructures. As such, a requirement has arisen for the development of a novel explosives vapour detection system based on collection of vapours through a pre-concentration media that can be thermally desorbed to inject the vapours into a highly sensitive and selective detection system. Therefore, the supply of appropriate thermal desorption tube conditioner to enable the reuse of upto 20 standard thermal desorption tubes Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. Additional information: Electronic quotations must be emailed back to richard.warren2@met.police.uk no later than 16:00 on 17/02/2023. Any supplier responding to this opportunity must demonstrate that they have appropriate expertise and experience to complete this work successfully. The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 February 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 March 2023
About the buyer
BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- 42122500 · Laboratory pumps and accessories
- 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bip-solutions.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to thermal desorption tube conditioner.
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to thermal desorption tube conditioner, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BiP SOlutions.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
