Supply of a Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) System
Details
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 23 February 2023
- Submission
- 24 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS NOTICE SUPERSEDES CONTRACT NOTICE with Title "Supply of a Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) System" and Reference tender_353801/1181005 published on 22nd February, 2023. The Division of Psychology requires a state of the art and flexible fNIRS system to support both teaching and research needs. The Division requires a system that can measure oxy-, deoxy- and total-haemoglobin in human brain tissue. The system must have a minimum sampling rate of 5 Hz, a minimum of 100 channels (with options to increase if required) and be able to synchronise with popular stimulus delivery software (e.g. Psychopy, Psychotoolbox and E-Prime) to ensure precise timing of stimuli presentation and brain responses. The system must be suitable for use in the laboratory spaces already available at Brunel, have options for different sensor configurations (to allow for recording from different regions of the brain). The system must also be supplied with a user-friendly graphical interface (i.e. with little training UG, PG and doctoral researchers would be able to use the system unsupervised), data processing and analysis tools and a function to export data to formats read by other open-source software. A one-year service and parts agreement and technical support package is required, as is initial setup support provided in person. The Division would also require the system software to be compatible with Microsoft windows and future proofed against windows upgrades. It is anticipated that this system will significantly enhance the Brunel psychology research environment, compliment existing research tools (e.g. MRI, eye-tracking) and increase options for collaboration with Brunel and with external colleagues. Additional information: The procurement documents will be available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, from the Brunel e-Sourcing Portal when the opportunity goes live.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2023
About the buyer
Brunel University London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
- 33156000 · Psychology testing devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brunel-university-london.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of a Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) System.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of a Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) System, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brunel University London.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
