Public Request for Tender for Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for the Counties of Kilkenny and Carlow
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,200,000
- Topic
- Lighting systems
- Published
- 20 February 2023
- Submission
- 24 February 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Request for Tender in respect of the provision of public lighting maintenance and ancillary services for the counties of Kilkenny and Carlow as summarised below: Kilkenny County covers an area of 2,073 square kilometres and Carlow County covers an area of 896 sq.km. The contract relates to approximately 11,500 lights located in Kilkenny County and 6441 lights located in Carlow County in parks river walks and public ammenities, on residential roads, urban and rural traffic routes and national primary and secondary routes. Lot 1: Request for Tender in respect of the provision of public lighting maintenance and ancillary services for the counties of Kilkenny and Carlow as summarised below: Kilkenny County covers an area of 2,073 square kilometres and Carlow County covers an area of 896 sq.km. The contract relates to approximately 11,500 lights located in Kilkenny County and 6441 lights located in Carlow County in parks river walks and public ammenities, on residential roads, urban and rural traffic routes and national primary and secondary routes.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2023
About the buyer
Kilkenny County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31527260 · Lighting systems
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 34928520 · Lampposts
- 34928530 · Street lamps
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
- 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kilkenny-county-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Request for Tender for Lighting Maintenance and Ancillary Services for the Counties of Kilkenny and Carlow.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
