PS22328 - Appraisal Value for Money Model for Catapults Programme
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- FRONTIER ECONOMICS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 99,620
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement As part of their new 5-year Grant Funding Agreement (GFA) with Innovate UK, April 2023 - March 2028, Innovate UK has committed to develop/ build on the existing appraisal Value for Money (VfM) model for the Catapult programme. The model will form part of Innovate UK's next Catapult's programme business case in summer 2027. The suppliers will build on existing programme level Value for Money appraisal model (ex-ante) which was developed in 2022. This is relatively unsophisticated in terms of monetised/ non-monetised benefits and is based on the econometric analysis which assessed the economic impact on business turnover during 2011-2016 for businesses who engaged with Catapults (Roper and Vannoi 2022 - paper to be supplied to the successful supplier). The research incorporated segmentation by size of business as well as taking into account the type of engagement between the business and Catapult, looking at the impact at 3-years and 6-years after engagement. The model and the econometric analysis will be provided to the supplier when the contract is awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 February 2023
- Completed: Award published22 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 September 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22328 - Appraisal Value for Money Model for Catapults Programme.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
