Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,128,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 February 2023
- Submission
- 14 April 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invited tenders for the provision of a Community Dementia Support Service to provide a range of support for people living with memory concerns and those living with the effects of dementia including carers. The Service consists of a team of Dementia Navigators, Manager and administrative support, as a minimum. The Lead Provider is required to ensure an effective structure is in place to deliver the different elements of the Service Sandwell wide. The Service will support the health, wellbeing and independence of those accessing the Service in community settings including care homes. The Service will provide support in acute settings to ensure appropriate information is provided in a timely manner following a diagnosis, crisis avoidance to prevent an inappropriate admission to hospital and timely discharge for people appropriately admitted to hospital. The Service will deliver training for professionals, communities and people living with the effects of dementia including carers and those with a memory concerns to enable them to become self-managing. The Service will be delivered on behalf of Sandwell MBC and the Black Country Integrated Care Board [BCICB] to support Sandwell citizens. A total budget of £376,000 per 12-month period is available to deliver the Service in line with the Service specification which totals £1,128,000 (exclusive of VAT) for the entire potential contract period (this includes an option of a 1-year extension period). The Tender Document(s) were made available to suppliers who Expressed an Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. Lot 1: Please refer to the ITT Documentation. Lot 1: Please refer to the ITT Documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 April 2023
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Community Dementia Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
