Awarded contract

(NU/1886) The Supply of 18F

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Radioactive materials
Published
21 February 2023

Tender description

Newcastle University requires the supply of 18F Fluoride in irradiated 18O water to be shipped to site 2-4 times a week for 44 weeks of the year. The 18F Fluoride shall be used to synthesise tracers for PET. On arrival at the University each shipment shall contain approximately 40GBq of 18F Fluoride Lot 1: Newcastle University requires the supply of 18F Fluoride in irradiated 18O water to be shipped to site 2-4 times a week for 44 weeks of the year. The 18F Fluoride shall be used to synthesise tracers for PET. On arrival at the University each shipment shall contain approximately 40GBq of 18F Fluoride

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 August 2023

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09343000 · Radioactive materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to (NU/1886) The Supply of 18F, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.