Awarded contract

Local Area Energy Plan for Belfast & Queens Island Energy Decarbonisation Plan

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Environmental issues consultancy services
Published
23 February 2023

Tender description

Recognising the need to plan the most effective pathway to reach net zero while assessing the planned development within the Innovation District, Belfast City Council are appointing a supplier to develop a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) for the City of Belfast and Innovation City Belfast (ICB) seek a deeper analysis consistent with the methodology adopted in the city-wide approach for Queens Island Lot 1: The LAEP will seek to recognise the importance of assessing the unique characteristics of Belfast as part of the net zero transition and utilise place-based data and network system modelling as a foundation to simulate the most effective pathway to achieving net zero for the region. The City of Belfast area comprises of a population of circa 343,000 split across 51 electoral wards. The LAEP approach undertaken by the supplier will provide steps 1-7 of a LAEP for the Belfast area while also providing an Energy Decarbonisation Plan specifically for the Innovation District of Queens Island. This is a foundational piece of work for Belfast to help attract funding into the city and will feed into the wider business case for potential LAEP roll out across Northern Ireland and link with the future Citywide Climate Action Plan. The overall objective is to develop a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) for the city of Belfast and a Decarbonisation plan for part of the Innovation District, Queens Island. The supplier should apply a methodology which adheres to the Guidance on Creating a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90714200 · Corporate environmental auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Area Energy Plan for Belfast & Queens Island Energy Decarbonisation Plan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Area Energy Plan for Belfast & Queens Island Energy Decarbonisation Plan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.