LB Hillingdon - Provision of Car Park Marshaling and Site Security at Ruislip Lido
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 24 February 2023
- Submission
- 27 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Within the London Borough of Hillingdon, is Ruislip Lido with a 60-acre lake with sandy beaches, woodland walks, miniature railway and children’s play area. We are looking to appoint an Events Management /security contractor to marshal three car parks and the traffic flow to and from the site during the Spring/Summer season on weekends, bank holidays and school holidays, in addition to this we also require evening/night security of the site. Specific patrol duties include but no limited to; - Regular foot patrols to take place including all Car Park areas, Willow Lawn, pathways from car park side through to beach and railway station; - Clear large groups/persons causing noise/ASB, camping etc; - Clear persons with amplification equipment. - The successful contractor will be required to produce weekly report detailing incidents of note and general observations. The contract term will be for an initial term of two years with an option to extend for a further one year with provision starting from 22nd May 2023. Full detailed requirements can be found within the tender documentation pack via our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Lot 1: Within the London Borough of Hillingdon, is Ruislip Lido with a 60-acre lake with sandy beaches, woodland walks, miniature railway and children’s play area. We are looking to appoint an Events Management /security contractor to marshal three car parks and the traffic flow to and from the site during the Spring/Summer season on weekends, bank holidays and school holidays, in addition to this we also require evening/night security of the site. Specific patrol duties include but no limited to; - Regular foot patrols to take place including all Car Park areas, Willow Lawn, pathways from car park side through to beach and railway station; - Clear large groups/persons causing noise/ASB, camping etc; - Clear persons with amplification equipment. - The successful contractor will be required to produce weekly report detailing incidents of note and general observations. The contract term will be for an initial term of two years with an option to extend for a further one year with provision starting from 22nd May 2023. Full detailed requirements can be found within the tender documentation pack via our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79713000 · Guard services
- 79715000 · Patrol services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LB Hillingdon - Provision of Car Park Marshaling and Site Security at Ruislip Lido.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
