Awarded contract

Energy From Waste Facility Operation and Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 9,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
22 February 2023

Tender description

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to enter into arrangements with a suitable Contractor for the operation and maintenance of its Energy from Waste (EfW) plant, the transportation of waste deposited at the Site to Delivery Points, and the recovery of energy including the generation, export and sale of electricity. The Council intend to let a contract to provide time for it to develop a longer term strategy for the EfW facility. The successful Tenderer will be able to input into the development of this longer term strategy (without any contractual obligations). Lot 1: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council (DMBC) has a legal obligation under the Environmental Protection Act (EPA) 1990, Part II, Section 51 as a "Function of waste disposal authorities" to arrange for the disposal of the controlled waste collected in its area by the waste collection authorities.The household residual waste collection services are undertaken by DMBC and collected on a weekly basis, at the kerbside by compaction vehicles, ready to deliver for disposal. The current collection service is under review as to the frequency of collections and the wastes collected e.g. weekly food waste collection, charged fortnightly green waste collection, fortnightly dry comingled and fibre (paper/card) collections, and fortnightly/3 weekly/4weekly residual waste collection. DMBC fulfils this residual waste disposal requirement by the provision of an Energy from Waste plant (EfW), located at Lister Road, Dudley DY2 8JW. The site is in the central part of the Borough and is currently operated by a Contractor on behalf of DMBC.DMBC is seeking to enter into arrangements with a suitable Contractor for the operation and maintenance of its EfW plant, the transportation of waste deposited at the site to Delivery Points, and the recovery of energy including the generation, export and sale of electricity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Energy From Waste Facility Operation and Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Energy From Waste Facility Operation and Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.