Disinfectant use in the UK and consideration of their impact on AMR development
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CEH
- Value
- GBP 36,648
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 22 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project will collate data on the use of disinfectants in the UK to identify those substances that are currently used in the UK, the quantities used, use scenarios and potential to reach the water and soil environment. In addition it will review the available science on the potential for exposure to disinfectants to result in selection for resistance and the potential for disinfectants to influence the development of resistance to other antimicrobials, e.g., antibiotics Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote. Email your response and/or questions to Gill.Mountford@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 17:00 on 5th August 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2022
- Completed: Award published22 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disinfectant use in the UK and consideration of their impact on AMR development.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
