Awarded contract

CU.1025.ZS-Support for Year in Industry Engineering

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Industrial and technical training services
Published
24 February 2023

Tender description

The service provided is: -Supporting the School of Engineering with preparing 2nd Year Engineering Students for a year in industry for those that wish to take the opportunity. Lot 1: The service provided is: -Supporting the School of Engineering with preparing 2nd Year Engineering Students for a year in industry for those that wish to take the opportunity. --Identifying suitable placements by leveraging industry contacts to meet the students’ requirements i.e., relevant engineering disciplines (Mechanical, Medical, Civil, Electrical and Electronics Engineering). --Supporting the student in the placement (including visiting the student in the workplace), this ensures the student is benefitting from the placement and is given good opportunities to develop the required professional training objectives. --Providing the first-assessment and feedback on student submission post-placement (portfolio and presentation).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CU.1025.ZS-Support for Year in Industry Engineering.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.