Awarded contract

CP2216-22 Peninsula Residential Children's Homes Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)

Details

Value
GBP 436,443,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 February 2023

Tender description

To put in place a Flexible Purchasing System, with multiple partners across the Peninsula of Devon, Somerset, Torbay and Plymouth, to deliver residential children's services. The aim of this service is to increase sufficiency of high quality placements to enable children and young people to remain as close to their home community as possible. This is based on the principle of accessing the right placement at the right time. Placements offer an asset-based model of service, where the child or young person is supported to achieve positive outcomes, with a focus on supporting placement stability and Permanence. The Flexible Purchasing System aims to achieve improved value for money for placing authorities through greater transparency of pricing and competition through call-off. The proposal is for this to be a continually open framework, the aim to speed up the process for new homes to become available for placements by the authorities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2216-22 Peninsula Residential Children's Homes Flexible Purchasing System (FPS).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.