23/003 - Calorific Value (CV) Energy Gas Quality Tracking System
Details
- Buyer
- Gas Networks Ireland
- Topic
- Natural gas
- Published
- 24 February 2023
- Submission
- 30 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Gas Networks Ireland (GNI) intends to procure a CV energy tracking application system. The scope includes the supply, installation, validation, licencing, support and maintenance of an enduring CV energy tracking application system on the GNI Transmission network. The CV energy tracking application software is to be integrated with the existing GNI Gas Transmission Management System (GTMS) to allow for daily nominations / billing. The solution offered must be an off the shelf, technology ready solution that is fit-for purpose. The tenderer must demonstrate where it is currently in use on networks comparable to the GNI configuration. The successful applicant shall clearly demonstrate their prior experience in: - Supplying a real-time / technology-ready CV gas quality tracking application - Installing such an application - Validating this application against pre-agreed criteria for further details, please refer to the PQQ document. Lot 1: Gas Networks Ireland (GNI) intends to procure a CV energy tracking application system. The scope includes the supply, installation, validation, licencing, support and maintenance of an enduring CV energy tracking application system on the GNI Transmission network. The CV energy tracking application software is to be integrated with the existing GNI Gas Transmission Management System (GTMS) to allow for daily nominations / billing. The solution offered must be an off the shelf, technology ready solution that is fit-for purpose. The tenderer must demonstrate where it is currently in use on networks comparable to the GNI configuration. The successful applicant shall clearly demonstrate their prior experience in: - Supplying a real-time / technology-ready CV gas quality tracking application - Installing such an application - Validating this application against pre-agreed criteria for further details on the scope please refer to Appendix 3 (PQQ) which provides an overview of the detailed scope and appendix 4(PQQ) which provides a list of the inputs that GNI will provide to allow the proposed CV tracking application to be configured and match the GNI network configuration requirements. Initially the CV tracking system will be operated on the GNI Transmission network, but it is envisaged that this may in future phases over the lifetime of the framework be required to cover both GNI Transmission and Distribution networks Additional information: You must submit through the eTenders system before the deadline. The system will automatically lockdown at the exact time specified in the Tender documents. Tenders that are not fully uploaded by the response deadline will not be accepted by the system. Please submit via the eTenders system not later than 12.00 hrs local time on Thursday 30th March 2023. www.etenders.gov.ie/system-user-guides
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2023
About the buyer
Gas Networks Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09123000 · Natural gas
- 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
- 32441100 · Telemetry surveillance system
- 38300000 · Measuring instruments
- 38421000 · Flow-measuring equipment
- 38424000 · Measuring and control equipment
- 38550000 · Meters
- 45333100 · Gas regulation equipment installation work
- 48213000 · Operating system enhancement software package
- 48214000 · Network operating system software package
- 48215000 · Networking developers' software package
- 48216000 · Network connectivity terminal emulation software package
- 48217000 · Transaction-processing software package
- 48218000 · License management software package
- 48219000 · Miscellaneous networking software package
- 48444100 · Billing system
- 48460000 · Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
- 48482000 · Business intelligence software package
- 48627000 · Real-time operating system software package
- 48771000 · General utility software package
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gas-networks-ireland.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 23/003 - Calorific Value (CV) Energy Gas Quality Tracking System.
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
Related topics
Topics related to 23/003 - Calorific Value (CV) Energy Gas Quality Tracking System, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gas Networks Ireland.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
