Soft Market Test - Provision of Support in Dispersed Safe Accommodation for Individuals Escaping Domestic Abuse
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 3,393,540
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 15 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cornwall Council currently provides outreach support within accommodation to women, men, transgender and non-binary individuals, with or without children, with complex needs or other vulnerabilities who have experienced domestic abuse. This service is delivered through a minimum of 24 dispersed units in locations across Cornwall. Cornwall Council will be commissioner for these services on behalf of the Safer Cornwall Partnership and the current contract for this support in safe accommodation is expected to end on 31/03/2024 and the purpose of this soft market test is for Cornwall Council to gain an understanding of the level of supplier interest from suppliers able to meet the qualifying criteria and interested in tendering for the provision of dispersed safe accommodation for individuals with complex needs fleeing domestic abuse ahead of finalising the procurement or contracting route. Please see the attached draft specifications detailing those requirements. The contract is for an initial period of four years, 2024-2028, with the option to extend by two further three year periods thereafter. Requirement and volume of service is dependent on the Grant funding envelope, the contract management process will approve the level of service based on available funds as required. The dispersed accommodation is to provide a place of safety for individuals who may have multiple vulnerabilities and complex needs who are escaping domestic abuse. Support will help end users to access specialist services such as drug and alcohol services, housing, health care, legal services and social care, to help recovery in a safe environment. Spread throughout Cornwall, a variety of self-contained accommodation units provided to service users on a tenancy or license agreement, according to individual need and risk assessment. Although flexible this is for an optimum 6 month period per person. 24h in person or on-call tailored support as detailed in the specification provided according to assessment of risk and need and delivered by trained and experienced workers with a high level of understanding of the specific needs. For the avoidance of doubt, this Soft Market Test and any subsequent ITT implies no commercial commitment on behalf of the council, nor do any appended documents represent formal tender documents. In addition it can be confirmed that Participation in this soft market assessment will not prejudice suppliers participating in any future procurement. Please find the documentation available at this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7c48a226-29ad-ed11-811f-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 Please note following a budget update that as of 06/03/23 the Soft Market Test document has been replaced with v3 to reflect the change and the return date has now been extended to 16/03/23. Please ensure to return the v3 Soft Market test document only.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 February 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Provision of Support in Dispersed Safe Accommodation for Individuals Escaping Domestic Abuse.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
PUB26066 - Specialist Stop Smoking Service
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Community Endoscopy Services
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
