Awarded contract

Single Person and Childless Couples Homeless Prevention Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 904,500
Topic
Administrative housing services
Published
15 February 2023

Tender description

We are inviting Tenders from Potential Providers for the delivery of homelessness prevention focused support for single people and childless couples across Worcestershire. This Service is being jointly commissioned by Local Authorities across Worcestershire: Worcester City Council, Bromsgrove District Council, Malvern Hills District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Wyre Forest District Council, Wychavon District Council and Worcestershire County Council. Lot 1: We are inviting Tenders from Potential Providers for the delivery of homelessness prevention focused support for single people and childless couples across Worcestershire. This Service is being jointly commissioned by Local Authorities across Worcestershire: Worcester City Council, Bromsgrove District Council, Malvern Hills District Council, Redditch Borough Council, Wyre Forest District Council, Wychavon District Council and Worcestershire County Council. The contract requires the delivery of the following service elements • Providing housing support to single homeless and childless couples to prevent homelessness with a focus on early prevention. • Managing the delivery of emergency accommodation and providing support for rough sleepers during periods of severe weather The successful provider will deliver a service that supports people to live a richer and more fulfilled life, including but not limited to having the skills and confidence to maintain a tenancy, access to education and training, and improved physical and mental wellbeing. The Councils wish to secure one provider to deliver these services. The service being commissioned will be for a maximum of 5 years with funding agreed for an initial 3 year period and the option of extending for up to two additional years. Funding is dependent on future funding settlements and successful service delivery. The successful Provider must have previous experience of delivering similar work for other local authorities and must be able to commence the service on 1st April 2023. Full details and requirements are outlined in the procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75123000 · Administrative housing services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Single Person and Childless Couples Homeless Prevention Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Single Person and Childless Couples Homeless Prevention Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.