Awarded contract

SENDIASS (Special Educational Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service)

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 1,212,144.91
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 February 2023

Tender description

Provision of Special Educational Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service. Lot 1: Liverpool City Council and Knowsley Council are under a statutory duty to arrange for advice for children and parents in respect of special educational needs and disabilities. The duty is contained in section 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014 and is supplemented by the SEND Code of Practice. The Code sets out the requirements for such advice in more detail; this includes how this advice and information is communicated to children, young people and families, schools and post 16 institutions. The advice and support service, known as the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS), requires an external provider who uses staff specifically trained by IPSEA (Independent Provider Of Special Education Advice) in Special Educational Needs and Disability law. This service should be impartial, confidential and accessible and should have the capacity to handle face-to-face, telephone and electronic enquiries.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SENDIASS (Special Educational Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SENDIASS (Special Educational Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.