Expired contract

Request for Quotation for Cromer Shoal Chalk Beds MCZ Chalk Ecology Video Analysis.

Details

Value
GBP 19,875
Duration
4 months
Topic
Marine research services
Published
16 February 2023

Tender description

The Cromer Shoal Chalk Beds Marine Conservation Zone (CSCB MCZ) along the north Norfolk coast is one of the most ecologically significant Marine Protected Areas for chalk habitats in the UK and Europe. It was designated in 2016 as part of Tranche 2 of the MCZ designation process under the Marine and Coastal Access Act (MCAA) 2009. The MCZ was designated for nine chalk, rock, and sedimentary habitats, and one geological feature. The conservation objectives for those features were set as 'maintain in favourable condition' based on best available evidence at the time. Subtidal chalk is a geomorphological feature comprising exposed chalk beds and outcrops. This feature is of significance because of the reef habitat the outcrops provide, and the associated communities that are attracted by the rocky substrate. As part of NEs ongoing work at the site we are looking to obtain further understanding of the ecological reliance on the subtidal chalk feature. Attributes of the subtidal chalk feature at CSCB MCZ relevant to this work are listed below: • Physical structure of rocky substrate • presence and spatial distribution of biological communities, • species composition of component communities, and • non-native species and pathogens. This RFQ is for the analysis of seabed imagery from a nearshore survey undertaken by Eastern IFCA during the summer of 2022 within the CSCB MCZ. Through this contract Natural England aim to obtain an assessment of benthic habitats, to include descriptions of the epifaunal communities observed and their association with subtidal chalk habitat categories of varying complexity. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote. Email your response to shannon.cameron@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 17:00 on November 25th 2022. For any questions, please email or phone Shannon Cameron; email: shannnon.cameron@naturalengland.org.uk; tel: 07721591945.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for Cromer Shoal Chalk Beds MCZ Chalk Ecology Video Analysis..

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.