Potential risk of Sewage discharge in HPMAs and MPAs
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- University of Brighton
- Value
- GBP 20,098
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 15 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Natural England has been asked for advice on whether sewerage discharges may be occurring within or close to two proposed Highly Protected Marine Areas in such a way that they may hinder recovery of the marine natural environment. In this context, the draft conservation objectives for the pilot HPMAs are "To achieve full natural recovery of the structure and functions, features, qualities and composition of characteristic biological communities present within HPMAs and prevent further degradation and damage to the marine ecosystem subject to natural change". This project will help to collate and update the evidence base on the pressures and impacts from sewerage discharges occurring within or closely adjacent to each of the inshore candidate pilot HPMA sites. Natural England will utilise the outputs to provide recommendations to Defra based on the evidence on minimising and mitigating impacts to non-damaging levels. This information will help to provide a sound evidence base for competent authorities to consider management at a site level using evidence-based advice and to target future research to improve recovery of the environment in HPMAs and wider MPAs. Additional information: Quotations and proposals for completing the work should be submitted as detailed in the Request for Quotation Document. Questions on the process or regarding the project may be submitted via email by the end of 28th September, and the closing date for submissions to hazel.selley@naturalengland.org.uk is 12 noon Monday 3rd October. As this is a request for competitive quotes, the value of the contract will not be disclosed, procurement will be managed by Natural England in line with our Financial Scheme of Delegation section E https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/natural-england-financial-schedule-of-delegation/natural-england-financial-scheme-of-delegation#part-e-procurement
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 November 2022
- Completed: Award published15 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Potential risk of Sewage discharge in HPMAs and MPAs.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
