Awarded contract

P18-184-L2-22-016 Employer Hub Build and Development

Details

Value
GBP 108,200
Topic
World wide web (www) site design services
Published
14 February 2023

Tender description

Mini competition from established Skills Development Scotland (SDS) Framework Agreement SDS Ref. P18-184 Lot 2 (Development; front-end and back-end Umbraco) for the build and development of a new Employer Hub. This SDS Employer Hub will replace our current Our Skillsforce site and be accessed as part of the SDS Corporate Site. There are 8 key delivery elements to the project: 1. Development and release of the Employer Hub in Umbraco 10 (including development of new design & versatile blocks 2. New ‘Got a question’ block instead of a traditional search. This functionality will be designed and built by YEXT- Here are some instructions on what is involved in plugging the search bar into the Umbraco site. https://hitchhikers.yext.com/guides/add-searchbar-guide/. This will require an iframe integration, no APIm required. 3. Apply reskin of skills management tool, skills discovery tool, account registration/login/password retrieval steps, webinar area & dashboard (in line with updated colour palette). You can view these areas by setting up an account on OurSkillsforce.co.uk (please add ‘Test’ as your company name so we can exclude you from reporting). Designs for reskins are supplied here. No HTML updates anticipated. 4. Add a block to the dashboard overview (this will link to the webinar page, out with the account) 5. Add a block to the dashboard area (this will take users to an onboarding page (CMS) Design will be updated to show this. 6. A Skills support form is filled in by employers. It would be useful if we could ask employers at this point if they would like to create an account. The content from the form would then populate the registration process and an employer would only have to create a username and password. The user should have the option to decline this 7. The user should be able to close their account within the settings area of their account (designs will be provided) 8. OSF redirects and closedown – once the hub is live, we would wish to switch off Our Skillsforce and place redirects to the relevant pages within the SDS Employer Hub (SDS will advise on set up)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P18-184-L2-22-016 Employer Hub Build and Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.