P1074 - Provision of Domestic Removal Services
Details
- Topic
- Storage and warehousing services
- Published
- 17 February 2023
- Submission
- 20 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Domestic Removal services. The Temporary Accommodation team within the Council has a requirement to empty and restock properties as quickly as possible in order to enable properties to be re allocated to tenants. the service is required by Housing Temporary Accommodation Team who provide furnished accommodation on a short to medium term basis to vulnerable groups. The Contract will last for 4 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 12 months subject to requirements and satisfactory performance. The contract will be awarded to a single Provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 20th March 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 March 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P1074 - Provision of Domestic Removal Services.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Furniture Removals and Storage Services
- Open tender
Storage and retrieval services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
