Awarded contract

NU/1745-8 Business advice to students and graduates

Details

Supplier(s)
TEDCO Ltd
Value
GBP 38,220
Duration
4 years
Topic
Mergers and acquisition services
Published
14 February 2023

Tender description

The scope of this contract is for the provision of prestart, start-up, early-stage and later-stage business advice. The agreement will be for up to 130 days per year depending on budget, to deliver business advice and support. No guarantees are given or implied by the University as to the value, amounts or frequency of works to be called off throughout the term of the Agreement. In order to successfully deliver this support, you are expected to be engaged in the following duties as a minimum:  Stimulating entrepreneurial learning using advice and coaching approaches dynamically as the context required  Take a proactive person-centred and adaptable approach towards the communication and interaction preferences of all clients either in-person, and/ or via telephone/ online meeting.  Evaluating the business viability of the client's venture  Support clients to raise finance  Support clients to register a business or for self-assessment  Discussing and developing personal action plans with the client  Providing support with business planning/ modelling, market research, financial forecasting, sales and marketing expertise, operational planning to the client one-to-one and in small groups  Digital and tech  Facilitating access to additional and specialist support for the client  Managing relationships with other stakeholders and contributors to START UP support programmes  Assisting with the review and revision of START UP support processes and resources  Maintaining client records, CRM and communication with all active clients.  Support annually the University's Higher Education Business & Community Interaction Survey (data collection exercise)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66121000 · Mergers and acquisition services
  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 66519600 · Actuarial services
  • 71241000 · Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NU/1745-8 Business advice to students and graduates.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NU/1745-8 Business advice to students and graduates, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 625
    £14.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.