Expired contract

North East Essex Falls Service

Details

Buyer
Attain
Value
GBP 393,016
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
13 February 2023

Tender description

This is a Contract Award Notice to communicate a contract award made by NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, (hereinafter referred to as the Authority) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs). The contract award is made to Colchester Amphora Trading Ltd. for provision of a Falls Service across North East Essex. The North East Essex Falls Service is to provide an alternative referral route for the Ambulance service and other local partners to redirect 999 calls for non-injured, and minor injury fallers in the community. The service will deliver a falls pick up service across North East Essex that meets the criteria of the NHSE letter "Going Further for Winter - Community based falls response" for tier 1 and 2 falls in the community. The contract term is 37 months (with the option to extend for a further 24 months) , commencing 1st March 2023 and expiring on 31st March 2026 at a total aggregate Contract Value of £238,387. The aggregate value of the contract (including extensions) is £393,016. The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £30,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North East Essex Falls Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.