Awarded contract

Integrated Street Cleansing, Waste Collections and Winter Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 273,000,000
Duration
16 years
Topic
Winter-maintenance vehicles
Published
13 February 2023

Tender description

The London Borough of Brent (the Authority) invites Expressions of Interest from suitably qualified and experienced organisations for the provision of its integrated Street Cleansing, Waste Collections and Winter Maintenance contract (the Contract) in the form of a completed Supplier Questionnaire.\\r\r \\r\r In addition to the core services, there are a number of functions which are included as provisional services in the potential scope of the Contract, which are set out in the Contract documents.\\r\r \\r\r Planned contract duration: The contract is for an initial 8 year period (1 April 2023 to 31 March 2031) with an option to extend for such period or periods up to a further 8 years by mutual agreement and subject to performance. Additional information: Full list of CPV code(s) as follows: 90000000 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 34143000 - Winter-maintenance vehicles 34144420 - Salt spreaders 34144430 - Road-sweeping vehicles 34144431 - Suction-sweeper vehicles 34144440 - Gritter vehicles 34144510 - Vehicles for refuse 34144511 - Refuse-collection vehicles 34144512 - Refuse-compaction vehicles 34927100 - Road salt 90511000 - Refuse collection services 90511100 - Urban solid-refuse collection services 90511200 - Household-refuse collection services 90511300 - Litter collection services 90511400 - Paper collecting services 90512000 - Refuse transport services 90514000 - Refuse recycling services 90524100 - Clinical-waste collection services 90524300 - Removal services of biological waste 90610000 - Street-cleaning and sweeping services 90611000 - Street-cleaning services 90612000 - Street-sweeping services 90620000 - Snow-clearing services 90630000 - Ice-clearing services 90670000 - Disinfecting and exterminating services in urban or rural areas 90690000 - Graffiti removal services 90700000 - Environmental services 90900000 - Cleaning and sanitation services 90914000 - Car park cleaning services 90918000 - Bin-cleaning services 90921000 - Disinfecting and exterminating services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2039

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
  • 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
  • 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90511300 · Litter collection services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524300 · Removal services of biological waste
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
  • 90630000 · Ice-clearing services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated Street Cleansing, Waste Collections and Winter Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated Street Cleansing, Waste Collections and Winter Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.