Closed tender

Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland

Details

Value
EUR 540,000
Topic
Marine survey services
Published
17 February 2023
Submission
20 March 2023
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this request for tenders. In summary, the Services comprise: Daily visual inspections of the site to include licensed structures, nets, moorings and feeders. Daily monitoring of environmental parameters on site. Hand feeding of finfish stocks and service of automatic feeding units. Assist with net changes as required and carry out routine net repair and maintenance. Assist researchers with onsite sampling requirements e.g. batch weights, sea lice inspections, seaweed stocking etc. Mortality removal using an ‘up-lift’ system and/or assisting divers. Assist Marine Institute staff with treatments to be carried out as required. Ensure that all Health & Safety SOP’s are adhered to. Adhere to relevant biosecurity standards. Record keeping of environmental parameters (water quality) and stocking (fish feeding rates, mortalities). Lot 1: The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this request for tenders. In summary, the Services comprise: • Daily visual inspections of the site to include licensed structures, nets, moorings and feeders. • Daily monitoring of environmental parameters on site. • Hand feeding of finfish stocks and service of automatic feeding units. • Assist with net changes as required and carry out routine net repair and maintenance. • Assist researchers with onsite sampling requirements e.g. batch weights, sea lice inspections, seaweed stocking etc. • Mortality removal using an ‘up-lift’ system and/or assisting divers. • Assist Marine Institute staff with treatments to be carried out as required. • Ensure that all Health & Safety SOP’s are adhered to. • Adhere to relevant biosecurity standards. • Record keeping of environmental parameters (water quality) and stocking (fish feeding rates, mortalities). See attached invitation to tender

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 March 2023

About the buyer

Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
  • 77850000 · Fish farming services
  • 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
  • 98360000 · Marine services
  • 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
  • 98362100 · Marine-base support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.