Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland
Details
- Buyer
- Marine Institute
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 17 February 2023
- Submission
- 20 March 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in Appendix 1 to this request for tenders. In summary, the Services comprise: • Daily visual inspections of the site to include licensed structures, nets, moorings and feeders. • Daily monitoring of environmental parameters on site. • Hand feeding of finfish stocks and service of automatic feeding units. • Assist with net changes as required and carry out routine net repair and maintenance. • Assist researchers with onsite sampling requirements e.g. batch weights, sea lice inspections, seaweed stocking etc. • Mortality removal using an ‘up-lift’ system and/or assisting divers. • Assist Marine Institute staff with treatments to be carried out as required. • Ensure that all Health & Safety SOP’s are adhered to. • Adhere to relevant biosecurity standards. • Record keeping of environmental parameters (water quality) and stocking (fish feeding rates, mortalities).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 March 2023
About the buyer
Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
- 77850000 · Fish farming services
- 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland.
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Husbandry Services at Lehanagh Pool Marine Research Site, Bertraghboy Bay, Connemara, County Galway, Ireland, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
