Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2022 - 2026 for works up to a value of £250,000
Details
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- A. CONNOLLY LIMITED
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Brookhouse Contracting Ltd (Lot 1)
- Davies Maintenance N.W. Ltd (Lot 1 and Lot 2)
- Greenmount Projects Limited (Lot 1 and Lot 2)
- Link Contracting Services Ltd
- Novus Property Solutions (Lot 3)
- Parklands Services (NW) Ltd
- PJ Services Ltd (Lot 1)
- R Walker & Sons (Preston) Ltd (Lot 1)
- Sterling Services (Northern) Ltd
- Truline Constructiona and Interior Services
- Wrightbuild Ltd (Lot 1 and Lot 2)
- Value
- 8,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 17 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wigan Council is seeking to procure a panel of contractors to be part of a framework agreement for general building and associated works for works up to a value of £250,000 per project. The type of works to be carried out shall include, but not be limited to, general building, refurbishment, internal alteration, building extension and small new build project works. The duration of the framework agreement will be four years. The framework agreement will consist of 2 lots. Lot 1 will deliver works up to a value of £100,000 per project and Lot 2 will deliver works having a value of between £100,000 and £250,000 per project. All contractors appointed to the framework must be able to undertake projects to the upper project cost limit for the lot(s) to which they are applying. Individual contracts raised under the framework agreement can commence at any time during the period of the framework. The duration of the framework will be 4 years. It is intended to appoint between 5 and 8 contractors per Lot. These will be the top 5 to 8 highest scoring bidders provided there are sufficient compliant and satisfactory responses received under the tender process. The framework agreement will be available for use by all directorates within Wigan Council and schools in the borough of Wigan. There will be potential for partner organisations and other areas of the Council to use the framework, as detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation. The deadline for the submission of final tender bids is Friday 30th September 2022 at 17:00. This Contract Notice has been submitted for publication on the Find a Tender website and published with reference number 2022/S 000-022690.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2023
- Completed: Award published17 February 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date9 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2022 - 2026 for works up to a value of £250,000.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for Building and Associated Works 2022 - 2026 for works up to a value of £250,000, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
