Closed tender

DDaT23101 Non-Domestic Energy Advice Service

Details

Value
GBP 357,000
Published
17 February 2023
Submission
6 March 2023

Tender description

About adding context and requirements test Work done so far We will be piloting a ‘one-stop-shop’ for SMEs that could offer a full package of subsidised audits, trusted advice (including freely available videos for key sectors beyond, and including, SMEs) and grants. Engagement and insights from this may become available. The ‘Find ways to save energy in your home service’: https://www.gov.uk/improve-energy-efficiency is a current government service providing advice on how the domestic sector can improve the energy performance of their properties. This service is currently going through some iteration re looking at eligibility and signposting to relevant government loan and grant options. Which phase the project is in Not started Existing team The supplier will work with a team who will provide Policy input into the Discovery and Alpha phases. This team includes a product manager and contract manager. There will also be input from the wider Energy Efficiency team from a policy and analytical perspective. Address where the work will be done Majority of work will be conducted remotely, but we expect the supplier's core team to be available for 8 face-to-face activities at the BEIS offices in London (1 Victoria Street, SW1H 0ET). Travel expenses will not be reimbursed. Working arrangements The BEIS team, 1 product manager and policy colleagues will be available to support the selected delivery partner 5 days per week (Monday to Friday) and expect this commitment from the delivery partner. Delivery should be governed by standard agile delivery techniques. These could be either a Kanban or a scrum approach (depending on the work) but the standard agile ceremonies appropriate to those should be undertaken. We expect these to be led by a Delivery Manager, who will work collaboratively with the Product Manager to prioritise backlogs in refinement sessions and provide relevant reports. Provide more information about your security requirements: Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) Latest start date 2023-05-05 Enter the expected contract length: 4 months Special terms and conditions Discovery - 8 weeks. Alpha – 8 weeks. Break clause between Discovery & Alpha to allow the Contracting Authority to terminate the contract after the Discovery phase should it not be successful. Write the term or acronym: SME Write the term or acronym: EAS Write the term or acronym: BEIS Explain the term or acronym: Small Medium Enterprise Explain the term or acronym: Energy Advice Service Explain the term or acronym: Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Are you prepared to show your budget details?: Yes Indicative maximum: 357000 Indicative minimum: 0 Provide further information: Up to £357,000 Excluding VAT. There is no commitment to spend the total value. Maximum Budget for Discovery is £155,000.00 ex VAT. Maximum Budget for Alpha is £202,000.00 ex VAT. Confirm if you require a contracted out service or supply of resource Contracted out service: the off-payroll rules do not apply Summary of work A discovery and alpha phase for a new proposed digital service aimed at providing Energy Efficiency advice tailored to Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) across industry and business. The EE Team require reports and statements of work with detailed recommendations and requirements to create and administer the service. Where the supplied staff will work London Where the supplied staff will work No specific location (for example they can work remotely) Who the organisation using the products or services is Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Why the work is being done In April 2022 the British Energy Security Strategy announced that we would “Establish a dedicated energy advice offering for SME’s to provide advice on improving efficiency and decarbonization”. It’s envisaged that this will be by digital means. This first phase is to provide SMEs with trusted, tailored information and advice on efficiencies that can be made across buildings, and behaviours to reduce energy use and support decarbonisation. BEIS requires a Discovery to research how this advice could be delivered and what level of advice SMEs need. Alpha will test and refine these. The service will need to: • Identify business characteristics (i.e., business type / sector / size and SIC codes ) • Use a base level of individual SME energy usage data to inform the tailored advice that will be given. • Integrate with other data sources / services available to help determine advice and outcomes of taking the advice. E.g. Data source such as EPC • Pull together relevant advice for SMEs on how they can reduce their energy usage and carbon emissions. • Inform the SME of the Energy Efficiency (EE) and carbon reduction that they could make by taking/using advice provided like that of https://www.gov.uk/improve-energy-efficiency The business problem you need to solve The Discovery must produce a report and /or Statement of work with detailed recommendations and requirements. This will be used to inform the Alpha phase. The mandatory Discovery outputs are: • An understanding of the wider context, other services, and organisations such as government and non-government working on similar problems. • a prioritised list of detailed requirements based on user-research, in the form of personas and user stories, service patterns and functional requirements. • well-researched and mapped out customer journeys for all users. • identification of constraints, risks and opportunities with accompanying management proposals. This must include technological, process, data, and legislative limitations. • An Understanding of what KPI’s / data will help government BEIS and the business user with measuring the success of the service and the advice given. BEIS require updates throughout the sprint practices. During Alpha stage, prototypes of the EAS should be developed and tested, these should meet user and business needs and become adequately substantial to move to Beta. The outputs from Alpha will inform the specification for an invitation to tender (ITT) to procure for the full-service build. We require a detailed report and accompanying presentation showcasing findings, options, and clear recommendations. First user type: Policy officials First user type: SMEs Enter more details about this user type: Need access to effective market intelligence and reporting to inform policy development and digital platform improvements. Enter more details about this user type: Need to understand how they can reduce energy costs and decarbonise their business, by gaining trusted advice on changes and actions they can take across their building, processes and, behaviours so that they can make choices based on what’s achievable with the funds and resources available. With approx. 5.5 million SME’s in the UK the complexity of users is vast. The user profiles are general with the expectation that User stories will be defined as part of the discovery. This will overall contribute to the Government’s ambition to reduce energy demand by 15% by 2030 , and to achieve net zero by 2050.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 March 2023

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to DDaT23101 Non-Domestic Energy Advice Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  6. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.