Youth-led storytelling
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 6 February 2023
- Submission
- 3 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please read the Request for Proposal document for full information. Wild Isles is a new landmark natural history television series, co-produced by WWF-UK and the RSPB, which will reveal a previously unseen wild side of the UK - and show why our isles are so important globally for nature. Alongside this series, WWF-UK, the RSPB, and the National Trust will be working together to harness the enthusiasm and desire from the public to take practical action, to restore our Wild Isles. Stories change hearts and minds. They can lead to mass action, break down barriers, and inspire people to make change happen, but so often, diverse young people are not represented in the stories we see, their voices and views often go unheard. That's why, WWF-UK, the RSPB and the National Trust are placing youth storytelling right at the heart of our work. We want to support young people, aged 13-25 to develop their storytelling skills, realise and harness the power of their voices, and inspire others to create change. In order to do this, we have setup the 'Youth-led Storytelling' project, working towards the following objectives: 1. Diversify the youth audience engaged in environmental conversations and action across the four nations of the UK, especially those living in IMD 1-3 areas. 2. Increase the connection to nature of young people aged 13-25 who take part in the project, so they are more likely to take action to protect it. 3. Produce a high-quality, impactful, youth-led film focusing on UK nature and the action needed to protect and restore it. This should resonate with young people and be something they really want to watch. 4. WWF-UK, RSPB, and the National Trust develop their skills, knowledge, ability, and experience to more effectively engage 13-25's on the environment. Main purpose and scope The work we are looking to bring in support for has been split into two 'lots,' a supplier must bid for both 'lots,' either as a single organisation, or as a consortium. Lot 1 - Storytelling skills development - Developing young people's storytelling skills and their ability to use their voice for action and change. This lot is focused upon developing resources and opportunities for young people aged 13-25, with a particular focus on those living in IMD 1-3 areas. Lot 2 - Video editing and production - A love letter to, and call to action for, UK nature - led by young people from some of the most deprived communities in the UK. This lot will bring together UGC submitted by young people from across the UK, into a high-quality, youth-led film. In order to source this UGC, a specialist platform has been procured that will allow young people to film content and upload to a storyboard developed by our youth steering group. The successful supplier(s) will have a bank of approved content to work through, with all relevant model release pre-completed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2023
About the buyer
WWF-UK (WORLD WIDE FUND FOR NATURE) TRADING LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wwf-uk-world-wide-fund-for-nature-trading-limited.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Youth-led storytelling.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Youth-led storytelling, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 672£605.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
