Expired contract

Welfare Extension and Adaptation to 2 Kingsdown Park

Details

Value
GBP 154,236.54
Duration
4 months
Topic
Construction work for houses
Published
8 February 2023

Tender description

Welfare extension and adaptation to No. 2 Kingsdown Park Swindon SN25 4PA Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the construction of a single storey side and rear extension at 2 Kingsdown Park Swindon SN25 4PA including welfare adaptations for independent living. Please note that both traditional build and modular options will be considered. The initial contract term will be for 16 weeks (Including the Christmas holiday period with no further extensions as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is approximately £140,000.00 across contract term. Full details relating to the works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 10th October 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20th October 2022, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN633735 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date10 May 2023

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welfare Extension and Adaptation to 2 Kingsdown Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.