Closed tender

Treatment of Mixed Fibre (Cardboard & Paper)

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
6 February 2023
Submission
15 March 2023

Tender description

The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to invite tenders for the provision of a service for the Treatment of Mixed Fibre (Cardboard & Paper) in accordance with the requirements detailed in the attached document and appendices. This will include collection from bulking points within Aberdeenshire. The Council has a requirement for the sorting and recycling of an estimated 11,371 tonnes (without guarantee) of mixed fibre (paper and cardboard) which is collected from households, trade properties and Household Recycling Centres by the Council. The Contract will run from 00.01 hours on 1 May 2023 to 23:59 hours on 30 April 2025 with multiple optional extension options of 3 years, awarded annually, at the sole discretion of the Council. The successful Tenderer is required to collect the mixed fibre material from the bulking facilities listed in the attached Invitation to Tender - Appendix 1 - Statement of Requirements, segregate the materials, and then the recyclable material to be sold on to the markets for recycling. Where applicable any rejects or contaminants will be treated in accordance with the Waste Hierarchy as defined in Article 4 EU Directive 2008/98/EC and be compliant with the requirements of the Waste (Scotland) Regulations 2012. The successful Tenderer must provide all services in accordance with requirements of the appropriate Environment Agency and Planning Authority in accordance with Waste Management Licences, Pollution Prevention and Control (PPC) Permits, Planning Conditions, and all other statutory obligations and legal permits, permissions and consents which apply for such provision. Full details can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender and Appendices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 March 2023

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment of Mixed Fibre (Cardboard & Paper).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Treatment of Mixed Fibre (Cardboard & Paper), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.