Closed tender

Tier 2 Adult Behavioural Weight Management Service

Details

Value
GBP 237,561
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 February 2023
Submission
17 March 2023

Tender description

The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Tenders from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of a Tier 2 Adult Behavioural Weight Management Service.\r \r The Isle of Wight Council supports a resident population of an estimated 142,296 people. Compared to England, the Isle of Wight has an older population structure, with a greater proportion of the population aged 50 years and over and a lower proportion aged 20-44 years. The Isle of Wight is the 80th most deprived authority in England (out of 317) according to the Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019).\r \r The aim of the Service is to provide equitable, effective and evidence-based programmes to enable adults in the Isle of Wight Council jurisdiction to achieve and sustain weight loss in order to benefit their current and future health. The Service will be free of charge to all residents who meet the eligibility criteria.\r \r Additional information: The estimated value set out in this contract notice is the total maximum value for the initial term and the possible extension option(s). The contract start and end date listed in this contract notice is for the full potential duration of the contract including possible extension option(s). The initial term of this contract is three years with the option to extend for a further one year, at the sole discretion of the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 March 2023

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 2 Adult Behavioural Weight Management Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tier 2 Adult Behavioural Weight Management Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.