Closed tender

St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre - Catering and Cleaning Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,142,790
Topic
School catering services
Published
7 February 2023
Submission
8 March 2023

Tender description

St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service (LOT 1) and a full daily cleaning service (LOT 2).The catering services at the school are currently outsourced.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service and morning break for the school day. there is potential to introduce a breakfast service. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus an external pod and a sixth form café. Across the school there are currently 1518 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 247 pupils are entitled to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the documents Lot 1: Lot 1 - Catering Services St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth from Centre is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area/servery, a 6th Form kitchen and a pod. All outlets are available to all pupils [with the exception of the 6th Form Kitchen which is reserved for the 6th Form pupils.There are currently 1518 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 247 pupils are entitled to free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.The School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Cleaning Services St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre are currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for a 3 years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 01 September 2023The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Catering Services St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth from Centre is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area/servery, a 6th Form kitchen and a pod. All outlets are available to all pupils [with the exception of the 6th Form Kitchen which is reserved for the 6th Form pupils.There are currently 1518 pupils on roll for the academic year 2022/23. Of this figure, 247 pupils are entitled to free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Some members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.The School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.The school is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Cleaning Services St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre are currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily cleaning service.The contract is being offered for a 3 years with the option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months. The contract commencement date is 01 September 2023The contract is for a full daily cleaning service during during term time and periodic cleaning outside of term time.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 February 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 March 2023

About the buyer

St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth From Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services
  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre - Catering and Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth From Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.