Awarded contract

Scaffolding Hire and Inspection Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties

Details

Value
GBP 3,560,000
Topic
Scaffolding
Published
7 February 2023

Tender description

Council Framework Agreement for Scaffolding Hire and Inspection Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties. The scope includes the provision, erecting, handover, maintaining and dismantling of on-hire scaffolding, to Falkirk Council Housing properties, in addition to separately undertaking tests and inspections of this scaffolding. The Framework Agreement will be awarded on a Lot by Lot basis. The Authority at all times reserves the right to award all, some, part or none of the Lots. The framework consists of 2 Lots; it is intended that up to 5 Contractors per Lot are to be appointed. Lots - Lot 1 Scaffolding Hire Lot 2 Scaffold Inspection and Tie Testing Lot 1: Scaffolding Hire Lot 1 Scaffolding Hire Carrying out the providing of, erecting, handover, maintaining and dismantling of on-hire Scaffolding to Council housing properties throughout the Falkirk Council boundary. Please refer to ITT documentation and appendices, enclosed in appropriate Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T) envelopes Lot 2: Scaffold Inspection and Tie Testing Lot 2 Scaffold Inspection and Tie Testing Undertaking Scaffolding inspections and tie testing of scaffolding at Council housing properties throughout the Falkirk Council boundary. Please refer to ITT documentation and appendices, enclosed in appropriate Public Contracts Scotland Tender (PCS-T) envelopes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212310 · Scaffolding
  • 45262110 · Scaffolding dismantling work
  • 45262120 · Scaffolding erection work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Scaffolding Hire and Inspection Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Scaffolding Hire and Inspection Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.