Awarded contract

QUOTE REQUEST FOR: Improvements to Lower Wireworks Car Park, Forge Road, Tintern, Monmouthshire

Details

Supplier(s)
Land Studio
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
9 February 2023

Tender description

Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) has been awarded funding under the Welsh Government’s Brilliant Basics Fund for its ‘Tintern (Tyndyrn) Welcome’ project. . Tintern is a honey pot area within the Wye Valley Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, popular with tourists since its heyday in the 18th century when it became the Birthplace of British tourism. The ‘Tintern (Tyndyrn) Welcome’ project aims to improve the sense of arrival and the overall experience of visitors to Tintern, as well as dispersing visitors more evenly across the village. . This Commission relates to one element of the ‘Tintern (Tyndyrn) Welcome’ project and aims to address insufficient car parking capacity to improve visitor welcome in Tintern, and also address problems of inconsiderate parking elsewhere in the village by visitors at peak times. This will be achieved by improvements to the Lower Wireworks car park on Forge Road/Heol Yr Efail, as detailed below. . The Lower Wireworks car park (currently stone dust) will be resurfaced with associated Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS) drainage works, to allow marking out of spaces (in total 42 spaces) to increase usable capacity and identify dedicated disabled bays (estimated cost of £165,00). . The appointed consultant will need to design the above improvements to the Lower Wireworks car park and associated infrastructure in financial year 2022/2023 and oversee the delivery of works in financial year 2023/2024, as detailed in the project brief downloadable from the Sell2Wales website.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 90712000 · Environmental planning
  • 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
  • 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
  • 90714000 · Environmental auditing
  • 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUOTE REQUEST FOR: Improvements to Lower Wireworks Car Park, Forge Road, Tintern, Monmouthshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.