Provision of Funeral Undertaking Services for Department of Justice - Dublin District Coroner
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,750,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 9 February 2023
- Submission
- 23 March 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Department of Justice invites tenders (“Tenders”) for the provision of Funeral Director Services including the removal of remains to the Dublin District Mortuary or other mortuary as directed by the Dublin District Coroner, storage of remains on occasion and burial or cremation of remains. The Dublin District Coroner is an independent official responsible for the medico-legal investigation of all sudden, unexpected, unnatural, unexplained, violent and other reportable deaths in Dublin. The Coroner is also responsible for the management of the Dublin District Mortuary. This public procurement competition will be divided into 2 lots (each a “Lot”) as described below. Lot 1 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin City Area Lot 2 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin County Area Please refer to tender documentation for a more detailed Specification of Requirements and Instructions to Tender. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin City Area Department of Justice invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of Funeral Director Services including the removal of remains to the Dublin District Mortuary or other mortuary as directed by the Dublin District Coroner, storage of remains on occasion and burial or cremation of remains. The Dublin District Coroner is an independent official responsible for the medico-legal investigation of all sudden, unexpected, unnatural, unexplained, violent and other reportable deaths in Dublin. The Coroner is also responsible for the management of the Dublin District Mortuary. The Dublin District Mortuary is located on Griffith Avenue, Whitehall, Dublin 9, D09 RDT8 This public procurement competition will be divided into 2 lots (each a “Lot”) as described below. Lot 1 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin City Area Lot 2 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin County Area Closing date for receipt of clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 09/03/2023. Closing date for receipt of Tender submissions if 12:00 noon on 23/03/2023. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin County Area Department of Justice invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of Funeral Director Services including the removal of remains to the Dublin District Mortuary or other mortuary as directed by the Dublin District Coroner, storage of remains on occasion and burial or cremation of remains. The Dublin District Coroner is an independent official responsible for the medico-legal investigation of all sudden, unexpected, unnatural, unexplained, violent and other reportable deaths in Dublin. The Coroner is also responsible for the management of the Dublin District Mortuary. The Dublin District Mortuary is located on Griffith Avenue, Whitehall, Dublin 9, D09 RDT8 This public procurement competition will be divided into 2 lots (each a “Lot”) as described below. Lot 1 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin City Area Lot 2 - Funeral Director Services within the Dublin County Area Closing date for receipt of clarification questions is 12:00 noon on 09/03/2023. Closing date for receipt of Tender submissions if 12:00 noon on 23/03/2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2023
About the buyer
Department of Justice is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-justice.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Funeral Undertaking Services for Department of Justice - Dublin District Coroner, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
