Awarded contract

Out of Hours Student Wellbeing Service

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 February 2023

Tender description

The University of Sunderland Wellbeing Team requires an ‘out of hours’ student wellbeing service to include a range of on site (face to face) and telephone response services to include (but not limited to): Emotional and mental health support, drop in support, health promotion and prevention, general wellbeing support across a wide range of issues. The service required will be both on site (Sunderland, Tyne and Wear) based in Student Accommodation and additionally to provide a phone response from 6:30pm to 6:30am 365 days per year to University of Sunderland students. The contract is expected to commence March 2023 to March 2026 (with up to 2 x 1 year extensions taking it to a possible March 2028). The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £500,000 over 5 years' (the maximum contract length), excluding VAT where applicable - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 50% of the original anticipated value, subject to change Lot 1: The University of Sunderland Wellbeing Team requires an ‘out of hours’ student wellbeing service to include a range of on site (face to face) and telephone response services to include (but not limited to): Emotional and mental health support, drop in support, health promotion and prevention, general wellbeing support across a wide range of issues. The service required will be both on site (Sunderland, Tyne & Wear) based in Student Accommodation and additionally to provide a phone response from 6:30pm to 6:30am 365 days per year to University of Sunderland students. The contract is expected to commence March 2023 to March 2026 (with up to 2 x 1 year extensions taking it to a possible March 2028). The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £500,000 over 5 years' (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £100,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 50% of the original anticipated value, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the award.Closing date for submission of tenders is 12 noon Thursday 15th December 2022

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

272 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Out of Hours Student Wellbeing Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.