Expired contract

North East Intertidal Rocky Shore Condition and Impacts Assessment volunteer project 2022

Details

Value
GBP 7,500
Duration
6 months
Topic
Marine research services
Published
8 February 2023

Tender description

Designing targeted indicator species search surveys to be, carried out by volunteer citizen scientists with varying knowledge of marine species, focusing on species that are subject to recreational and commercial harvesting (e.g. periwinkles and crabs) and indicators of condition (e.g. opportunistic macroalgae). The result will be used to understand the numbers and distribution of commercially important species within the protected sites and see how this data can inform the condition monitoring assessment data. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote and associated documents. Email your response to Lucy.stainthorpe@naturalengland.org.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 5pm 17/10/2022.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2023

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73112000 · Marine research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North East Intertidal Rocky Shore Condition and Impacts Assessment volunteer project 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North East Intertidal Rocky Shore Condition and Impacts Assessment volunteer project 2022, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.