Awarded contract

Hospital Transport and Support Service - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership

Details

Value
GBP 781,364
Topic
Health services
Published
10 February 2023

Tender description

A non-medical transport and support model for patients that are stable and fit to return to their own home, which provides a focus on admission avoidance from assessment areas such as the Emergency Departments, Acute Assessment Unit and Ambulatory Emergency Care. The service will also support discharge from the base wards and the Wakefield Intermediate Care Unit when needs are determined as low level and do not meet the thresholds for statutory health and social care services. Lot 1: A non-medical transport and support model for patients that are stable and fit to return to their own home, which provides a focus on admission avoidance from assessment areas such as the Emergency Departments, Acute Assessment Unit and Ambulatory Emergency Care. The service will also support discharge from the base wards and the Wakefield Intermediate Care Unit when needs are determined as low level and do not meet the thresholds for statutory health and social care services. Patients should require in addition to transport some basic 1:1 care, which as examples could include, but will not be limited to, food and drink preparation, contacting family, ensuring the house is warm and food in the fridge etc. Support will be provided on a short term basis (from 1 to 5 days maximum, when other onward services cannot be offered) with signposting to other voluntary and statutory services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hospital Transport and Support Service - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hospital Transport and Support Service - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.